St Maarten Real Estate
February 1, 2016
St Maarten’s Carnival
February 1, 2016

Visa & Entry Requirements

General Entry Requirements for St Maarten

Upon arrival to St Maarten, you must have the following in order to clear immigration:

  • A valid passport for the duration of your stay on St Maarten. You must be in possession of a visa upon your arrival if your passport was issued from a country requiring a visa.
  • A completed St Maarten Immigration Arrival Card. This card is usually provided by your transport carrier prior to arrival.
  • A valid return  or onward ticket
  • Necessary documents for returning to your country of origin, for example a valid residence permit (temporary or permanent), a re-entry permit or a (entry) visa.
  • If so requested, you must be able to prove to the satisfaction of the immigration officer that you have a valid reservation for an accommodation St Maarten (eg. hotel or villa reservation) or that you are the owner of a property on the island, for example, a residence, condo, or timeshare.
  • If so requested, you must be able to prove to the satisfaction of the immigration officer proof of adequate financial means to provide for all expenses during your stay on St Maarten or that you have a declaration of guarantee from a legal resident of St Maarten.

The final authorization for admission to St Maarten remains with the immigration officer at the port of entry. The immigration authorities at the port of entry have the authority to grant or refuse admission. Admission can be refused if not all admission requirements are fulfilled at the time of entering St Maarten.

Permitted Duration of Stay – persons who do not require a visa

US, Canadian, and EU citizens and legal residents, as well as legal residents and citizens of countries who do not require a visa to travel to St Maarten, when visiting St Maarten can stay for up to 90 days (short stay). You must have a valid passport. Short stays include holidays, business trips and family visits.

Duration of stay on a Caribbean visa

A standard Caribbean visa is valid for six months and can be used for multiple entries. You can stay on St Maarten for up to 30 days each time you enter. List of countries whose nationals do not require a non-Schengen visa for a stay for up to 90 days in the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

Nationalities requiring a Caribbean visa

Unless your country is on the list of countries whose nationals do not require a Caribbean visa such as US, Canadian and EU citizens and legal residents, you will require a Caribbean visa for your entry to St Maarten. You can apply for a Caribbean visa at the Dutch mission (embassy or consulate) in the country where you are a legal resident. If you are a legal resident of the Netherlands but have no residence permit, you will also require a Caribbean visa, for which you can apply at a Dutch mission abroad. The Dutch mission nearest to the Netherlands is the embassy in Brussels.

Visa Exemption Categories

The following categories are exempted from the visa requirement:

  • Holders of a valid residence permit for the United States, Canada, the Schengen Area, the United Kingdom, Ireland or Switzerland;
  • Holders of a valid residence permit for the French part of St Martin;
  • Holders of a valid residence permit for one of the countries or public bodies (Bonaire, St Eustatius and Saba) of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Caribbean.

Pet regulations

Pets are admitted temporarily to the island with the following papers: a health certificate dated no more than 10 days before visit and a record of inoculations, including a rabies shot administered no more than 30 days prior to visit.

Leave a Reply